A golfer mid-swing at the driving range

Lessons & Prices

Price list

Free taster for new golfers — and discounted rates on all lessons right now. York.

Simple, honest pricing

If you're new to golf your first lesson is free. After that, every price is below — no hidden extras, no memberships, no pressure to book blocks. Just pay for the coaching you want, when you want it.

Price List
1 Hour Driving Range Lesson£40
1 Hour Indoor Simulator Lesson£45
2 Hour Driving Range Lesson£70
2 Hour Indoor Simulator Lesson£75
Package Deals
3 Hour Playing Lessonaround York£100
3 × 3 Hour Playing Lesson Packagearound York£250
10 Lesson PackageThe fastest way to transform your game£350

Driving range lesson prices exclude balls · Playing lesson prices exclude green fees

What you get for the money

Three lesson formats, one coach. Every one is 1-2-1, every one ends with drills you can repeat and a plan for between lessons.

Driving range lesson in York

Driving range lessons

£40 for 1 hour · £70 for 2 hours
  • ✓ Covered, floodlit bays on the north side of York
  • ✓ Swing assessment and video analysis
  • ✓ Before-and-after swing videos sent to your phone
  • ✓ Drills and a practice plan to take away
Range balls are paid at the range and are not included.
Indoor simulator lesson in Osbaldwick

Indoor simulator lessons

£45 for 1 hour · £75 for 2 hours
  • ✓ Osbaldwick Sports Club, warm and dry all year
  • ✓ Ball speed, launch, spin and carry on every shot
  • ✓ See your swing change in the numbers
  • ✓ Ideal for winter, evenings and bad weather
Simulator time is included in the lesson price.
On-course playing lesson

On-course playing lessons

£100 for 3 hours · around York
  • ✓ Dan beside you for a full round of coaching
  • ✓ Course management, club choice, awkward lies
  • ✓ Short game and scoring under real pressure
  • ✓ You pick a pay-and-play course that suits you
Green fees are paid to the course and are not included.

Commit and save

Single lessons are always available. Book a block and the price per hour comes down.

Two hours in one go
£70
2 hour range lesson (£75 on the simulator)
Save £10 to £15

Longer session, deeper work

Two hours gives time to fix a fault and groove the change properly, rather than stopping just as it starts to click. Saves £10 on the range and £15 on the simulator against two single hours.

Three playing lessons
£250
3 × 3 hour on-course lessons around York
Save £50

Play, practise the gaps, play again

Three rounds with Dan over a few weeks. The first finds what costs you shots, the second fixes it under pressure, the third proves it. £50 less than booking them one at a time.

Ten lesson package
£350
10 × 1 hour lessons, £35 an hour
Save £50

The fastest way to transform your game

Ten structured 1-2-1 lessons with a plan that builds from one to the next. Works out at £35 an hour, a £50 saving against ten single range lessons.

What golfers say

"Had my first coaching lesson with Dan today. Within 20 minutes I was striking the ball straighter and cleaner. For a first lesson I was over the moon with progression."

— Brian Farrell, Google review

"Brought my game on massively in such a short time, simplifies things down so you can understand right away. Top bloke."

— Dwayne, Google review
Is the first lesson really free?

Yes, if you are new to golf. The free taster is for beginners and anyone picking up a club for the first time. If you already play, lessons start from £40 with no block-booking pressure.

Do I need my own clubs?

No. If you are new to golf or have not got a set yet, tell Dan when you book and he will sort clubs for the lesson.

What is not included in the price?

Range balls at the driving range and green fees for on-course playing lessons are paid to the venue. Everything else, including simulator time, is included.

How do I pay?

Dan confirms payment details when you book your lesson. There are no memberships, no block-booking pressure and no hidden extras.

How long is a lesson?

Range and simulator lessons are one or two hours. Playing lessons are three hours on the course.

How do I book?

Ring or WhatsApp Dan on 07723 088832, or email golfbydaniel@gmail.com. Tell him a bit about your game and where you would like to learn and he will sort the rest.

Book your session today.

No memberships, no pressure, no commitment.

Golfbydaniel@gmail.com or 07723 088832
Ready to play better golf? Book a Lesson Prices

Get in touch with Dan

Usually replies quickly

QR code to contact Dan

Scan with your phone to WhatsApp Dan

or tap to open →
Staging — visitors cannot see this